Privacy Policy

Although St. Philip's Anglican Church is exempt from the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988, your privacy is important to us and we will seek to deal carefully with any personal information we collect and retain in the manner set out in this policy.


This policy below sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. It is intended to answer questions you may have about St. Philip's personal data handling practices.

Collection of Information

We only collect and retain information needed for the ministry and related activities of St. Philip's Anglican Church, South Turramurra.


Types of information we may collect:

  • General contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email, etc.)
  • Health information and details of emergency contacts
  • Religious beliefs (including attendance at services)
  • Credit card and/or bank account details (e.g. for the registration of a course or event)
  • Criminal record (for child protection purposes)

We may ask for general information about you such as your name, address and other details so that we can contact you, provide appropriate services to you or for the purpose of your participation in church activities. The information collected may also include some sensitive information such as health information, your religious beliefs and so forth. Where practicable, the reason for collecting personal information will be made clear at the time of collection.


You are not required to give us any of this personal information. However, if you do not provide us with certain information it may make accessing and utilising some of our services like Church Community Builder difficult.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We collect and use information to allow us to communicate, introduce people to St. Philip's, promote the Gospel, pray or provide information about other Christian services or ministries we or others provide. The information we collect is only for the purposes we have disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.


We may use and disclose your information for the following purposes:

  • for the immediate reason for which you have provided it to us (e.g. to process a registration to attend a course or event)
  • to care for you pastorally,
  • to answer your enquiry or questions,
  • to maintain contact with you about the activities of St. Philip's and the services/ministries we offer
  • to maintain a record of your involvement and attendance,
  • to facilitate your participation in the activities of the Church,
  • to keep you information of news about the Church and new developments we believe may be of interest to you, and
  • to publish a directory of Church members to those participating.

Information Quality and Collection

We will endeavour to keep your personal information complete, accurate and up-to-date. We may collect information from you either directly or from third parties, e.g. via our Facebook page. We collect personal information about members, volunteers, employees, link missionaries, contractors and visitors to our events. Some of the ways we collect information are through:

  • face-to-face contact
  • electronically - including through CCB, our website and the Green Tent website (http://stphilips.org.au)
  • via social media (e.g. Facebook)
  • during phone calls (phone calls are not audibly recorded)
  • whilst delivering and administering services at St. Philip's or through other services we are directly involved in.

To ensure the information we have is as accurate and up-to-date as possible, please inform the office of any changes that need to be made to our records and if you are a member of St. Philip's, please ensure your Church Community Builder profile reflects these changes.


St. Philip's will collect personal and sensitive information about minors from their parents or guardians and treats consent given by parents as consent given on behalf of the child. Notice given to parents will act as notice given to the child.

Information Security

We will take reasonable steps to keep personal information which we hold secure and to protect it from unauthorised discloser and misuse. We will not rent, sell or exchange your information with third parties.

Access and Correction

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will take all reasonable steps to correct information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. To request access to your personal information please contact the Church Office at office@stphilips.org.au or call (02) 9988 4998. If you wish to have your personal information updated or deleted please let us know and we will update or delete that information unless we need to retain it for our purposes or to comply with the law. Again, if you are a member of St. Philip's and have a Church Community Builder profile, please ensure your contact information is up-to-date and accurate.

Question or Complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or complaints about our handling of your personal information, please contact the Senior Minister or the Church Wardens by emailing office@stphilips.org.au, calling (02) 9988 4998 or sending a written request to the Privacy Officer at 5 Parkinson Ave, South Turramurra NSW 2074.